top of page

2021 Senior Awards

Please following the link provided to view the 2021 Senior Awards ceremony held June 9, 2021. Congratulations to all of the seniors recognized.




Stephanie Acevedo

  • Lt. John Nastus Memorial Scholarship


Karelene Ahinmapong

  • Rob Stoffel Memorial Scholarship


Benjamin Almazon

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Sean Anderson

  • North Brunswick Baseball and Softball Association Scholarship in Memory of Ryan Youngman


Santiago Andino

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award


Robyn Anudon

  • Key Club Award for Dedicated Service to the Key Club


Adelaide Asante

  • Joseph R. Fritsche Scholarship

  • North Brunswick First Aid & Rescue Squad in Memory of Russ Calabro, Sr.


Anum Baig

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • American Choral Directors Association Award for Excellence in Music


Jashuan Baker

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship


Ashvika Bandaru

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program


Elizabeth Barnett

  • North Brunswick Township Administrators Education Association Dr. Peter J Bowman Award for Excellence

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Jaideep Boparai

  • Semi Finalist in the 2021 Competition for National Merit Scholarships


Daniel Branz

  • Our Lady of Peace Spirit of the Columbiettes Award


Robert Cannuni

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • North Brunswick Township Education Association Mark Balaban Scholarship

  • Rob Stoffel Memorial Scholarship

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship


Ritambhra Chauhan

  • Christopher Pellicane Memorial Scholarship


Charlotte Chu

  • National Art Honor Society Award


Ava Deandrea

  • Key Club Award for Dedicated Service to Key Club


Lissnet Deprat

  • Key Club Award for Dedicated Service to Key Club


Karina Desai

  • Ronald G. Rios Charity Trust Fund Scholarship

  • German Club Award for Contribution to the German Club

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship


Evan Dominguez

  • NBTHS Boys Lacrosse Parent Boosters Good Sport Award and Scholarship

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship

  • North Brunswick Township Administrators Education Association Dr. Peter J Bowman Award for Excellence


Cara Donahue

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Christopher Donnellan

  • North Brunswick Women’s Club Scholarship


Noor El-Tawil

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship


Hezekiah Francoeur

  • Valerie Grollman Award for Excellence in Fine Arts given by David Alexander and his Family


Samantha Freire

  • Dune Scholarship Fund

  • Italian Club Service Award


Darcy Fruschein

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Juliana Garvey

  • Milton and Bernice Perlman Memorial Award for Community Service


Megan Gilmore

  • John Adams PTO Scholarship

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award


Veronica Giraldo

  • Principal’s Service Award

  • Sal Liguori Memorial Scholarship


Raymond Graulich

  • Joseph M. Whalen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award


Juhi Grover

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of New Jersey Award


Ramiro De Jesus Guzman

  • Principal’s Service Award

  • John Adams PTO Scholarship

  • NBTHS Spirit Award

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award


Stephanie Hague

  • Mayor Paul J. Matacera Scholarship

  • Adams AC Pop Warner Scholastic Recognition Award

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

  • NBTHS Touchdown Club Award for Cheer


Hamnah Hameed

  • French Honor Society Award for Excellence in French


Kyle Handojo

  • Painted Words Leadership Award

  • Henry J. Frundt Award for Excellence in Social Studies

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Sebastian Hanna

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Emily Hatez

  • Ralph Probasco Prevention Using Student Help Award for Excellent Service to Drug Education

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Deepak Hathrimani

  • Principal’s Service Award


Emily Hill

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • National Honor Society Award for Distinguished Leadership

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program


Jahira Holmes

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Jasmin Huchinson

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship


Kevin Jackson

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship


Anishka Jain

  • Intellection STEAM Merit Award

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • NBTHS Lady Raiders Basketball Team Award

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program


Jamil Jalloh

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Daedalus, NBTHS Yearbook Award


Christina Jarashow

  • Ralph Probasco Prevention Using Student Help Award for Excellent Service to Drug Education

  • Gloria Zastko Realtors Scholarship Award for Excellence in Business


Edwin Jordan

  • Anthony J. Grieco Memorial Scholarship

  • Adams AC Pop Warner Scholastic Recognition Award


Ojal Khubchandani

  • North Brunswick Board of Education Student Representative Award

  • National Honor Society Award for Distinguished Service

  • German Honor Society for Excellence in German


Haley Koprowski

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Kirtana Krishnan

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship


Fareedah Labib Ali

  • Care to Walk Senior Scholarship of Excellence

  • Principal’s Service Award


Albert Lewis

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Intellection STEAM Merit Award

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies


Saul Lopez Lucas

  • Selma J. Chapman-Plevy Memorial Scholarship

  • Manuel Machado Chapter of the Hispanic Society Excellence in Spanish Award

  • Intellection STEAM Merit Award


Bianca Luna

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Navya Malhotra

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies


Gwyneth Maroccia

  • Ralph Probasco Prevention Using Student Help Award for Excellent Service to Drug Education

  • Key Club Award for Dedicated Service to the Key Club

  • North Brunswick Township Education Association Mark Balaban Scholarship

  • Dr. Peter J Bowman Scholarship


Fawaaz Masood

  • Frank Hahenfeld Memorial Award presented by New Brunswick Kiwanis Club

  • Key Club Leadership Award


Ian Mazara

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Sergena Merisier

  • French Award for Outstanding Contributions to the French Club

  • Eva Ciminelli English Language Learner Award


Herissa Merisier

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship


Brianna Mills

  • Adams Ladies Social Club


Stephanie Miranda

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Sean Moffitt

  • Dune Scholarship Fund

  • Joan Marie Genovese Scholarship Award

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

  • All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Nancy Allegro Memorial Scholarship

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship


Kaitlyn Monaghan

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • Nick Carvounis Memorial Scholarship for the Arts

  • North Brunswick Women’s Club Scholarship


Kiarra Mooring

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Denton Moreland

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Luis Morocho

  • Donald Szabadics Learning Center Senior Scholarship


Akshay Muniyappa

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship


Brandon Noel

  • NBTHS Touchdown Club Award for Football


Deep Patel

  • NBTHS Boys Lacrosse Parent Boosters Good Sport Award and Scholarship

  • North Brunswick First Aid & Rescue Squad in Memory of Russ Calabro, Sr.


Mankumar Patel

  • Key Club Leadership Award

  • New Brunswick Kiwanis Club Award


Alisha Patel

  • Mary Kortbawi Roy Scholarship for Education Sponsored by Livingston Park PTA

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship

  • Spanish Club Award for Excellence in Club Activities and Leadership


Riya N. Patel

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of New Jersey Award


Yolanda Picado

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • Daedalus, NBTHS Yearbook Award

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Shakia Price

  • Fran Kleyn Mathematics Memorial Award


Rohan Ravula

  • NBTHS Valedictorian Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Raymond Reehil Memorial Award for Excellence in Mathematics


Carlos Reyes

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award


Alexis Rich

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Support Award and Scholarship


Karla Rivera

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship


Cheyann Robinson

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship


Kamiyah Robinson

  • North Brunswick PBA 160 Senior Award

  • “vonB” Leadership Award for Scholar Athlete in Basketball

  • E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Edwin J. Snediker Sr. for Basketball


Hannah Rodriguez

  • Nick Carvounis Memorial Scholarship for the Arts

  • All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Nancy Allegro Memorial Scholarship


Bernice Rojas

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Diane Romero

  • Bruce and Ann Marie Chandlee Scholarship


Sherlyn Romero

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Italian Honor Society

  • Anthony Schiavone Memorial Scholarship in Music Award


Angelina Russo

  • Marguerite Andrews Memorial Scholarship


Christian Salazar

  • NBTHS Guidance Caring Award

  • Principal’s Service Award


Sebastian Salazar

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • Ryan T. Folger Memorial Scholarship for Soccer


Saanvi Sharma

  • Future Business Leaders of America Award for Outstanding Contribution for FBLA


Shriya Singaraju

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Intellection STEAM Merit Award for Science


Tyler Sommer

  • North Brunswick Baseball and Softball Association Scholarship in Memory of Christopher Zerby


Stephanie Stillwell

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Support Award and Scholarship


Tianna Strachan

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Support Award and Scholarship

  • Film Production Club Award

  • NBTHS Lady Raiders Basketball Team Award


Emirose Thattil

  • Cortelyou-Sincak Scholarship


Roshan Varadhan

  • NBTHS Salutatorian Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership

  • Mathematics Department AP Statistics Award

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Model UN Club Scholarship


Yoali Vargas Polanco

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award


Abhaysai Vemula

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Model UN Club Scholarship


Srikar Viswanatha

  • NBTHS Salutatorian Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership

  • Commended Students in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Science Superstar Award

  • Raider Swimmer Award for All Around Excellence


Christian Volpe

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Ved Vyas

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of New Jersey Award


Ruijie Wang

  • Mathematics Department AP Computer Science Award


Teron Watson

  • Love of Science Award


Sarah Williams

  • Eunice Declark Davidson Memorial Student Government Scholarship for Dedicated Service to NBTHS and SGO

  • North Brunswick Board of Education Student Representative Award

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

  • Rina B. Pakenham Scholarship to a Student Best Reflecting the Ideas, Values and Spirit of NBTHS

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship

  • NBTHS Spirit Award

  • John Cox Memorial Scholarship

  • NBTHS Peggy Sica Choir Senior Service Award

  • Raider Swimmer Award for Leadership


Carolina Winkler

  • “vonB” Leadership Award for Scholar Athlete in Softball


Kristy Witkowski

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award


Sarah Zins

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award


Imaara Zuhaire

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award




















359 views

Recent Posts

See All

Comentarios


bottom of page