top of page

Senior Awards 2022

Featured below are the award recipients from the 2022 Senior Awards ceremony held June 7, 2022. Congratulations to all of the seniors recognized.


Kenny Aguilar

  • Ryan T. Folger Memorial Scholarship for Soccer


Alvin Ahinampong

  • NBTHS Guidance Caring Award


Diya Ajeya

  • North Brunswick First Aid & Rescue Squad in Memory of Russ Calabro Sr. Memorial Scholarship

  • National Honor Society Award for Distinguished Leadership


Shayan Ali

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • NBTHS Guidance Service Award


Kaltra Alliu

  • New Brunswick Kiwanis Award


Abena Ankamah

  • NBTHS Guidance Caring Award


Khushi Anumalla

  • Spanish Club Award for Excellence in Club Activities


Kathryn Apostolakis

  • John Adams PTO Scholarship

  • North Brunswick Woman’s Club Scholarship


Anjali Aravindhan

  • Model UN Scholarship

  • Intellection STEAM Award


Mia Arnone

  • Nick Carvounis Scholarship


Gauri Banginwar

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Science Superstar Award

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Marguerite Andrews Memorial Scholarship


Emily Camlet

  • Mathematics Department AP Statistics Award

  • Italian Honor Society Award

  • American Choral Directors Award

  • John Cox Memorial Scholarship

  • North Brunswick Township Education Association Mark Balaban Scholarship

  • All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Nancy Allegro Memorial Scholarship

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • Youth Peer Advocate Award


D’Angelo Cedano

  • Eva Ciminelli English Language Learner Award


Michael Chedid

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award


Karan Choudhari

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • German Club Award for Contributions to the German Club


Crystina Cofer

  • Adams AC Pop Warner Scholastic Recognition Award


Dipti Dave

  • Mary Kortbawi Roy Scholarship sponsored by Livingston Park PTA


Diya Dave

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Kelly DeGaetano

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • North Brunswick Township Education Association Mark Balaban Scholarship

  • Milton and Bernice Perlman Memorial Award

  • “vonB” Leadership Award for Excellence in Basketball

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Sport Award and Scholarship


Alicia Dey

  • Love of Science Award


Eryka Dolla

  • Art Pop Award


Tiffany Fan

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • NBTHS Guidance Service Award

  • Model U.N. Award


Mariam Farook

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Emma Farrell

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • Nick Carvounis Scholarship

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Megan Farrell

  • Rob Stoffel Memorial Scholarship

  • NBTHS Girls Basketball Court Club Award for Outstanding Academic Performance


D’Maya Fields

  • Learning Center Award

  • Joan Marie Genovese Scholarship


Alejandro Freire

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship

  • Cross Country Athlete of the Year


Vaibhav Garg

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Gabriella Gaskell

  • Girl Scout Scholarship – Troop 82083


Ava Gianni

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • Girl Scout Scholarship – Troop 82083

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Sport Award and Scholarship


Mia Gianni

  • Girl Scout Scholarship – Troop 82083

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award


Sachin Gokhale

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies


Richard Gomez Peralta

  • Learning Center Award


Cherish Graham

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award


Alexis Gramata

  • Girl Scout Scholarship – Troop 82083


Mackenzy Grant

  • NBTHS Girls Basketball Court Club Award for Outstanding Academic Performance

  • Eunice DeClark Davidson Student Government Scholarship for Dedicated Service to NBTHS and SGO

  • Henry J. Frundt Award for Excellence in Social Studies

  • Jamaica Organization of New Jersey Scholarship

  • Dune Scholarship Fund


Aurko Hasan

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • North Brunswick Middle School PTSO Scholarship


Olivier Hyppolite

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies


Kushaan Jain

  • NBTHS Salutatorian Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • National Merit Finalist

  • College Sponsored National Merit Scholarship Award, Rutgers University

  • Carol A. Marks Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Computer Technology


Ohm Jariwala

  • Model U.N. Scholarship

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • North Brunswick Township Administrators Education Association Award for Exemplary Leadership


Abigail Jarusewicz

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • Cortelyou-Sincak Scholarship


Sho Kagawa

  • Intellection STEAM Award


Sanaa Keane

  • North Brunswick PBA 160 Senior Award


Mia Kelly

  • Jamaica Organization of New Jersey Scholarship

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Anthony Schiavone Memorial Scholarship in Music Award


Adyan Khondker

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • Sal Liguori Outstanding Leadership and Service Memorial Scholarship


Ryan Kindler

  • Daedalus, NBTHS Yearbook Award

  • North Brunswick Baseball and Softball Association Scholarship in Memory of Christopher Zerby


Logan Kotch

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship


Ryan Kovacs

  • John Adams PTO Scholarship


Anastasia Kozyrenko

  • Ralph Probasco Prevention using Student Help Award for Excellence

  • Raider Swimmer Award for Leadership


Andrea Lara

  • German Honor Society Award for Excellence in German

  • Painted Words Leadership Award


Melvin Leon

  • National Art Honor Society Award

  • Valerie Grollman Award for Excellence in the Fine Arts given by David Alexander and Family


Gloria Lucas Lopez

  • Irwin and Selma Chapman Memorial Scholarship

  • Intellection STEAM Award


Nataly Lukonin

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Amari Macklin

  • Anthony J. Grieco Memorial Scholarship

  • Principal’s Service Award


Danielle Marrone

  • Italian Club Service Award

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • Student Government organization Recognition Award

  • Girl Scout Scholarship – Troop 82083

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Sport Award and Scholarship


Wisleidy Marte Mejia

  • “vonB” Leadership Award for Excellence in Softball


Luis Martinez Garcia

  • Eva Ciminelli English Language Learner Award


Kiran Masood

  • Lt. John Nastus Award


Natalia Mathias

  • Raider Swimmer Award for All Around Excellence

  • National Honor Society Award for Distinguished Service

  • Our Lady of Peace Spirit of the Columbiettes Award


Patrick McCann

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award


Ariya Mehra

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of NJ Award in Memory of Sunil Shah


Amelvin Mena

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Anushka Menon

  • Intellection STEAM Award


Xavier Moore

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Ian Morris

  • E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Edwin J. Snediker, Jr. for Basketball


Jayden Myers

  • Adams AC Pop Warner Scholastic Recognition Award


Dylan Murdock

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship


Chhavi Narula

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • NBTHS Guidance Service Award


Aaron Neder

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship


Shanie Noor

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Tania Omner

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • New Brunswick Kiwanis Club Award

  • Key Club Award for Dedicated Service to the Key Club

  • Mathematics Department AP Computer Science Award


Tanisha Panchal

  • North Brunswick Middle School PTSO Scholarship

  • Spanish Club Award for Excellence in Club Activities


Ishani Patel

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • NBTHS Guidance Service Award


Karina Patel

  • North Brunswick First Aid & Rescue Squad in Memory of Russ Calabro Sr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Bruce and Ann Marie Chandlee Scholarship


Siya Patel

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of NJ Award in Memory of Murthy Yerramilli


Marquis Perry

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship


Jasmine Reyes

  • North Brunswick Township Administrators Education Association Award for Exemplary Leadership


Bashe Rockman

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Services Scholarship


Javian Rojas

  • NBTHS Peggy Sica Choir Senior Service Award

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • North Brunswick Board of Education Student Representative Award

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

  • Principal’s Service Award


Oluwatomisin Rosiji

  • Anthony Schiavone Memorial Award by North Brunswick Middle School PTSO


Emma Rudolph

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • Adams Ladies Social Club Award


Anthony Russo

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Principal’s Service Award


Talia Samuel

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship


Chaitanya Santosh

  • Spanish Club Award for Excellence in Club Activities


John Scaturro

  • North Brunswick Women’s Club Award


Margaret Schmidt

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship


Siya Sehgal

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Frank Hahenfeld Memorial Award presented by the New Brunswick Kiwanis Club

  • Key Club Leadership Award


Adriane Selover

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • Mayor Paul J. Matacera Scholarship

  • NBTHS Spirit Award

  • All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Nancy Allegro Memorial Scholarship

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship


Dhruv Shah

  • NBTHS Valedictorian Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership

  • National Merit Scholar

  • Gloria Zastko Realtors Scholarship Award for Excellence in Business

  • Future Business Leaders of America Award for Outstanding Contributions to FBLA

  • Model U.N. Scholarship

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Amani Shah

  • Rob Stoffel Memorial Scholarship

  • Christopher Pellicane Memorial Scholarship

  • Youth Peer Advocate Award


Suhani Sheth

  • Carol A. Marks Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Computer Technology

  • Innovasion Award


Lukas Siernos

  • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • National Merit Special Scholarship sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb Company

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award


Ria Singh

  • Ralph Probasco Prevention using Student Help Award for Excellence


Ashna Sinha

  • Raymond Reehil Memorial Award for Excellence in Mathematics


Nigel St. Jean

  • Daedalus, NBTHS Yearbook Award

  • NBTHS Spirit Award

  • Principal’s Service Award


Olivia Szulc

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award


Tad Szymczak

  • Learning Center Award


Natalie Tom

  • English Award for Excellence

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Dr. Peter J Bowman Scholarship

  • Dune Scholarship Fund


Katherine Torres

  • Joseph R. Fritsche Scholarship


Jerven Umanzor

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies


Katerina Varelis

  • Girl Scout Scholarship – Troop 82083

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of NJ Award


Yoshi Viedma Carrasco

  • Fran Kleyn Mathematics Memorial Award


Charlize Warren

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship


Shannon Welsh

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award


Joseph Whalen

  • Joseph M. Whalen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • Our Lady of Peace Spirit of the Columbiettes Award


Julia Wiafe-Jackson

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • Rina B. Pakenham Scholarship to a Student Best Reflecting the Ideal, Values and Spirit of NBTHS

  • Principals’ Service Award

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award


Christian Williams

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award












469 views

Recent Posts

See All

Kommentare


bottom of page