top of page

2020 Senior Awards



Eric Ackerman

  • Nick Carvounis Memorial Scholarship for the Arts

  • American Choral Directors Association Award for Excellence in Music

Hubert Addo

  • Ryan T. Folger Memorial Scholarship for Soccer

Gaelin Adom

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship

Nayeli Aymat

  • Italian Honor Society

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Scholarships

Nithyasree Balaji

  • Mathematics Department AP Computer Science Award

  • Commended Students in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program

Keron Barbour

  • NBTHS Football Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

Sidharth Bejugama

  • National Merit Scholar

  • NBTHS Valedictorian Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement

  • Raymond Reehil Memorial Award for Excellence in Mathematics

  • Model UN Club Award

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Joanna Bernard

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Scholarships

  • NBTHS Choir Senior Service Award

John Berth

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Jada Bess

  • Joseph R. Fritsche Award

  • Cross Country Leader of the Year Award

Laila Birchett

  • Care to Walk Senior Scholarship of Excellence

Princess Boachie

  • John Adams PTA Award

Tanya Bonde

  • Commended Students in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program

Sophia Boni

  • NBTHS Football Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award for Cheer

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship

  • Adams Ladies Social Club Award

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Boni

  • Mayor Paul J. Matacera Scholarship

Zaniyah Boykins

  • NBTHS Lady Raiders Basketball Team Award

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Christine Brandt

  • Principal’s Service Award

Allison Brower

  • Eunice de Clark Davidson Student Government Scholarship for Dedicated Service to NBTHS and SGO

Alyssa Brown

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

Keris Calhoun

  • NBTHS Lady Raiders Basketball Team Award

  • French Honor Society Award for Excellence in French

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Varun Chari

  • Commended Students in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • NBTHS Parents Association Instrumental Award

Seairah Chiles

  • NBTHS Lady Raiders Basketball Team Award

  • National Honor Society Award for Distinguished Service and Leadership

  • “vonB” Leadership Award for Excellence in Basketball

  • Adams AC Pop Warner Scholastic Recognition

Amanda Collado

  • North Brunswick Board of Education Student Representative Award

  • Gloria Zastko Realtors Scholarship Award for Excellence in Business

  • North Brunswick Township Administrators Education Association Award for Exemplary Leadership

  • Dune Scholarship Fund

  • NJPSA Student Leadership Scholarship

Julia Davies

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

Aaliyah DeGeorge

  • Deer Brook Village Community Scholarship

Avani Deshpande

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of NJ Award

Lauren Duffy

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

Macarena DuQue

  • All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Nancy Allegro Memorial Scholarship

Margarita Eid

  • NBTHS Guidance Caring Award

  • Frank Hahenfeld Memorial Award presented by New Brunswick Kiwanis Club

Michele Ekwo

  • French Honor Society Award for Excellence in French

Abdelrahman Elsayed

  • Joseph M. Whalen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Mahmoud Elzayat

  • National Art Honor Society

Jeffrey Eng

  • Commended Students in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program

Badr Ettadloui

  • Cross Country Leader of the Year 2020

Nicholas Farah

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Kyla Farmer

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

Jasmine Flanders

  • Commended Students in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • German Honor Society Award for Excellence in German

Katelyn Freebern

  • Rob Stoffel Memorial Scholarship

Edward Funez

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Giselle Garriga

  • French Honor Society Award for Excellence in French

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

Matthew Girello

  • Film Production Club Award

  • Linwood Middle School PTSO Scholarship

Dylan Glassman

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship

  • North Brunswick Baseball and Softball Association Scholarship in Memory of Christopher Zerby

Ruth Gobena

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Gosner

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • Learning Center Award

Saydi Gravesande

  • National Art Honor Society

Yaziana Guzman

  • Kinvolved Scholarship

Brittany Hague

  • North Brunswick Women’s Club Award

  • Nick Carvounis Memorial Scholarship for the Arts

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship

Sydnee Hopson

  • North Brunswick Women’s Club Awsard

  • North Brunswick Township Education Association Mark Balaban Scholarship

Lineth Jaquez

  • Lt. John Nastus Memorial Award

Mariah Jarvis

  • Mary Kortbawi Roy Scholarship Sponsored by Livingston Park PTA

Kunal Jha

  • Finalist in the 2020 Competition for National Merit Scholarships

Aymen Kabel

  • Commended Students in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Dune Scholarship Fund

Siya Kakumanu

  • Model UN Club Award

Ryan Kappes

  • North Brunswick Township Administrator’s Education Association Award for Exemplary Leadership

  • Raider Swimmer Award for Leadership

Sanmoy Karmaker

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of NJ Asward

  • Kanishka Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

Zinobia Khan

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies

Drew Kilheeney

  • North Brunswick Baseball and Softball Association Scholarship

  • Cross Country Leader of the Year Award

Valerie Kozyrenko

  • Photographer Excellence Award

  • Raider Swimmer Award for Leadership

  • Art Pop Award

  • Rob Stoffel Memorial Scholarship

  • Christopher Pellicane Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Kronish

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

Zoe Kronish

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Science Superstar Award

  • Dr. Peter J Bowman Scholarship

  • North Brunswick First Aid and Rescue Squad Award in Memory of Russ Calabro, Sr.

Paul Kuchler

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship

  • Cross Country Leader of the Year Award

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies

  • Our Lady of Peace Spirit of the Columbiettes Award

  • North Brunswick Baseball and Softball Association Scholarship in Memory of Christopher Zerby

Xaria La’Mar

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • North Brunswick Township Education Association Mark Balaban Scholarship

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship

  • Anthony Schiavone Memorial Scholarship in Music-Livingston Park PTA

Andrew LaVielle

  • NBTHS DECA Officer Award

  • Principal’s Service Award

Ashley Levitt

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Scholarship

Olivia Lopez

  • Painted Words Design Award

Holly Mairs

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Scholarship

Malcolm Malone

  • Linwood Middle School PTSO Scholarship

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Katherine Manley

  • Ralph Probasco Prevention Using Student Help Award for Excellent Service to Drug Education

  • Principal’s Service Award

  • Sal Liguori Outstanding Leadership and Service Memorial Scholarship

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Sport Award and Scholarship

Damien Miller

  • Joan Marie Genovese Scholarship Award

Dominic Moccio

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Nikhil Murali

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Asuar Napier

  • Adams AC Pop Warner Scholastic Recognition Award

Angel Nunez Toledo

  • Susan Quabeck Scholarship Memorial Fund

Caroline Orokos

  • Aubrey Pappas Scholarship

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • NBTHS Spirit Award

  • Cortelyou-Sincak Scholarship sponsored by the Six Mile Run Reformed Church

  • NBTHS Lacrosse Parents Association Good Sport Award and Scholarship

Adrian Ortiz

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship

Kevin Ortiz Hernandez

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship

Khushi Patel

  • Film Production Club Award

Leah Patel

  • Ralph Probasco Prevention Using Student Help Award for Excellent Service to Drug Education

Rima Peddi

  • NBTHS Salutatorian Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership

  • Finalist in the 2020 Competition for National Merit Scholarships

  • Model Un Club Award

  • Linwood Middle School PTSO Scholarship

  • Principal’s Service Award

  • Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. Award for Engineering Studies

Kenia Peralta Rodriguez

  • Manuel Machado Chapter of the Hispanic Honor Society Excellence in Spanish Award

Tyrell Pereira

  • Anthony J. Grieco Memorial Scholarship

Manasi Prakash

  • North Brunswick First Aid and Rescue Squad in Memory of Russ Calabro, Sr.

Nikhil Ramavenkat

  • Model UN Club Award

Andrew Ramos

  • Our Lady of Peace Spirit of the Columbiettes Award

Lahari Rani

  • Spanish Club Award for Excellence in Club Activities and Leadership

Aarushi Rathaur

  • German Honor Society Award for Excellence in German

Praneel Reddy

  • Model UN Club Award

Jonathan Reyes

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Antonio Ricardo Reyes

  • Marguerite Andrews Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Rivera

  • Film Production Club Award

Caleb Rodriguez

  • North Brunswick Baseball and Softball Association Scholarship

Abisola Rosiji

  • Amy L. MacDonald Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Rudolph

  • Michael J. Torchia Rock-A-Thon Award

  • Alchemist Theatre Company Award

  • NBTHS PTSO Scholarship

Justine Samson

  • National Art Honor Society

  • Painted Words Creativity Award

  • Valerie Grollman Award for Excellence in the Fine Arts given by David Alexander and Family

  • NBTHS Band Parents Instrumental Award

  • Principal’s Service Award

Luis Sanchez-Ramos

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship

Amelia Santiago

  • “vonB” Leadership Award for Excellence in Softball

Rashel Santos

  • New Brunswick Kiwanis Club

Cavin Saravanan

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

  • Love of Science Award

Abdul Savage

  • Carol A. Marks Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Computer Technology

  • Bruce and Ann Marie Chandlee Scholarship

  • All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Nancy Allegro Memorial Scholarship

Pradeep Selvaraj

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

  • Mathematics Department AP Statistics Award

  • Indo American Cultural Foundation of NJ Award

Param Sengar

  • Commended Students in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program

Joseph Sidotti

  • North Brunswick Soccer Club’s E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Ryan T. Folger

Naomi Silva-Valencia

  • Student Government Organization Recognition Award

  • North Brunswick Board of Education Student Representative Award

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Daniel Simpson

  • NBTHS Spirit Award

  • Raider Swimmer Award for All Around Excellence

  • Rina B. Pakenham Scholarship to a Student Best Reflecting the Ideals, Values and Spirit of NBTHS

  • Milton and Bernice Perlman Memorial Award for Community Service

Erika Sinche Sinche

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

Corey Smith

  • E. Brian Snediker Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Edwin J. Snediker, Jr. for Basketball

Justin Soto

  • Aubrey Pappas Memorial Scholarship

Vaishnav Sunkireddy

  • NBTHS Soccer Parents Association Scholar Athlete Award

Habiba Tamraz

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship

Vikram Thiruganam

  • Learning Center Award

Brodie Thompson

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship

Prince Turay

  • John Adams PTA Award

  • Mr. John Cox Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Villegas

  • Cross Country Leader of the Year Award

Charlie Vizthum

  • NBTHS Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Nora Walling

  • Henry J. Frundt Award for Excellence in Social Studies

  • German Club Award for Contributions to the German Club

  • Deer Brook Village Community Scholarship

  • Chartwells Educational Dining Scholarship

Jack Warren

  • Cross Country Leader of the Year Award

Nakaja Weaver

  • Daedalus, NBTHS Yearbook Award

Ihsaan Whitehurst

  • Learning Center Award

Lauren Wilson

  • National Art Honor Society

  • NBTH Band Parents Association Instrumental Award

Courtney Wint

  • Donald Szabadics Woodworking Scholarship


390 views

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page